Octavia SpencerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer

Birth Place: Montgomery, AL

Birthday: May 25, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (31 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Had aspirations of pursuing a career in film production.
  • Big-screen debut was in the 1996 drama A Time to Kill.
  • Coauthored children's mystery book The Rock Holler Gang: Jr. Detectives in 2002.
  • In 2003, made stage debut in the Los Angeles production of The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife. 
  • Included on Entertainment Weekly's 2009 list of 25 Funniest Actresses in Hollywood. 
  • Went on a 2009 book tour with the author of The Help and gave voice to the black characters in the tome. A few months later, she was cast as Minny Jackson in the film adaptation of the novel.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2011, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2011, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actress: Winner
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner

College

  • Auburn University, Auburn, AL (BS in Liberal Arts, 1994)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop