Norman Lear Celebrity Watchlist

Norman Lear

Birth Name: Norman Milton Lear

Birth Place: New Haven, CT

Birthday: July 27, 1922, Leo

Profession: Producer, Writer, Director

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Lear

The Biz: Norman Lear Shares His Life Lessons

Every innovative producer benefiting from the creative surge in TV should offer a tip of the pork pie hat to Norman Lear. At 92, the trailblazing producer (All In the Family, The Jeffersons, Maude and many others), entrepreneur and activist looks bac… Read more

More NewsSee all »

Norman Lear and Katie Couric
VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created such legend…

Andrew Rannells and Justin Bartha
How Scripted TV Is Covering the Election

Norman Lear's ears must be burning. Rather than shy away from the most contentious presidential race…

Private Practice
Shonda Rhimes and the Private Practice Cast Celebrate 100!

When Private Practice spun off from Grey's Anatomy in 2007, few thought it would make it this long —…

Pat Harrington
Keck's Exclusives: One Day at a Time Vet to Guest on Hot in Cleveland

This past April's TV Land Awards reunited the cast of the 1975-84 Norman Lear sitcom One Day at a Ti…

Glee
Are You There, God? Glee's Twist on Faith

When Ryan Murphy was an altar boy, he was obsessed with the Shroud of Turin, a centuries-old piece o…

David Ramsey
Outlaw's David Ramsey: Justice Isn't Red or Blue, but Someplace in the Middle

If Outlaw's Cyrus Garza is on one side of a case, then best friend Al Druzinsky is on the other — ev…

Details

  • Birth Name: Norman Milton Lear
  • Birth Place: New Haven, CT
  • Birthday: July 27, 1922, Leo
  • Profession: Producer, Writer, Director
  • User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (4 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »