Norman Lear Celebrity Watchlist

Norman Lear

Birth Name: Norman Milton Lear

Birth Place: New Haven, CT

Birthday: July 27, 1922, Leo

Profession: Producer, Writer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shonda Rhimes

Shonda Rhimes: I'm Not a Trailblazer

Don't try to tell Shonda Rhimes she's a trailblazer. The Grey's Anatomy and Scandal boss, who has been praised for featuring diverse casts on her shows, accepted the Norman Lear Achievement Award at the Producers Guild Awards on Saturday, but insiste… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Norman Lear Remembers Caroll O'Connor
01:19 — Norman Lear talks about his at-times strained working relationship with 'All in the Family' actor Caroll O'Connor, and what he found in O'Connor's off (more…)
New Barbie Book Is Insulting to Women and Girls That Code
03:34 — New Barbie book "I Can Be a Computer Engineer" is drawing criticism as Barbie needs help from male friends to code.
TV Icon Norman Lear: This Is the Problem With Binge Watching
09:53 — Legendary producer behind “All in the Family” on why he thinks there is too much media, and how Archie Bunker plays in the era of Trump.
The Co-hosts Discuss Near Death Experiences
03:53 — The co-hosts give a shout out to a woman who stopped breathing for forty minutes while giving birth.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 12:30am
Start the Revolution Without Me TCM

Swashbucklers are the target in this salute to the novels of Dumas. Gene Wilder, Donald Sutherland. Louis XVI: Hugh Griffith. Marie Antoinette: Billie Whitelaw. Jacques: Jack MacGowran. Christina: Ewa Aulin. Bud Yorkin directed.

I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Norman Lear & Shonda Rhimes
Norman Lear & Shonda Rhimes Bringing America Divided Doc Series to Epix

The mega-producers will present a collection of documentaries about social issues

<em>One Day at a Time</em>
Netflix Orders All-Latino One Day at a Time Reboot from Norman Lear

Will you watch?

Norman Lear
The Biz: Norman Lear Shares His Life Lessons

Every innovative producer benefiting from the creative surge in TV should offer a tip of the pork pi…

Norman Lear and Katie Couric
VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created such legend…

Andrew Rannells and Justin Bartha
How Scripted TV Is Covering the Election

Norman Lear's ears must be burning. Rather than shy away from the most contentious presidential race…

Private Practice
Shonda Rhimes and the Private Practice Cast Celebrate 100!

When Private Practice spun off from Grey's Anatomy in 2007, few thought it would make it this long —…

Details

  • Birth Name: Norman Milton Lear
  • Birth Place: New Haven, CT
  • Birthday: July 27, 1922, Leo
  • Profession: Producer, Writer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent