Norman LearCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Norman Milton Lear

Birth Place: New Haven, CT

Birthday: July 27, 1922, Leo

Profession: Producer, Writer, Director

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Lear
The Biz: Norman Lear Shares His Life Lessons

Every innovative producer benefiting from the creative surge in TV should offer a tip of t…

Norman Lear and Katie Couric
VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created s…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 1 8:00pm
The Princess Bride POP

In the delightfully fractured tale, a grandfather reads a story about a beautiful young woman named Buttercup to his bored grandson. Then, the audience is magically transported into the tale, complete with villains, creepy creatures and a love story.

Sun Mar 8 7:30pm
The Princess Bride POP

In the delightfully fractured tale, a grandfather reads a story about a beautiful young woman named Buttercup to his bored grandson. Then, the audience is magically transported into the tale, complete with villains, creepy creatures and a love story.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop