Norman LearCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Norman Milton Lear

Birth Place: New Haven, CT

Birthday: July 27, 1922, Leo

Profession: Producer, Writer, Director

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Norman Lear
The Biz: Norman Lear Shares His Life Lessons

Every innovative producer benefiting from the creative surge in TV should offer a tip of t…

Norman Lear and Katie Couric
VIDEO: Which All in the Family Scene Still Makes Norman Lear Cry?

TV writer-producer Norman Lear is a true pioneer — not only in the sense that he created s…

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 31 3:00pm
Fried Green Tomatoes POP

A neglected housewife makes an unexpected friend at a nursing home, where she hears a true tale about an independent woman in 1920s Alabama, who ran the town diner, served food to people of color and protected her sister-in-law from an abusive spouse.

Sat Jan 31 7:30pm
Fried Green Tomatoes POP

A neglected housewife makes an unexpected friend at a nursing home, where she hears a true tale about an independent woman in 1920s Alabama, who ran the town diner, served food to people of color and protected her sister-in-law from an abusive spouse.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop