Norman Fell Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Norman Noah Feld

Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: May 24, 1924, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.67 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Spent three years as a U.S. Air Force tail gunner in the Pacific theatre during World War II.
  • Befriended Marlon Brando early in his career, and Brando suggested he study acting with Stella Adler. Later, Fell enrolled in the Actors Studio.
  • Appeared in more than 150 plays and TV shows while living in New York during the 1950s.
  • Starred in the pilot for The Girl From U.N.C.L.E. in 1966, but at the last minute was replaced by the younger Noel Harrison.
  • Shot one of the first American Express "Do You Know Me?" commercials in 1974.
  • Was inducted into Philadelphia's Central High School Hall of Fame in 1976.

Awards

  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Casey Evan Fell — Son
  • Karen Weingard — Ex-wife
  • Tracy Fell Klorman — Daughter
  • Diane Weiss — Ex-wife
  • Mara Fell Polan — Daughter

College

  • Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States (BA in Drama, 1950)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop