Norm MacdonaldCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Norman Gene MacDonald

Birth Place: Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

Birthday: October 17, 1963, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating: (41 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the son of two teachers.
  • Brother Neil MacDonald is a CBC journalist. 
  • Began his career as a writer for Roseanne, before joining Saturday Night Live in 1993.
  • Known for his impressions of Bob Dole and Burt Reynolds on Saturday Night Live.
  • Let the f-word slip on an April 1997 episode of Saturday Night Live but was not fired (Charles Rocket was fired from the show for that same offense in 1981).
  • Was fired from the Weekend Update segment of Saturday Night Live in December 1998 by NBC West Coast president Don Ohlmeyer over the phone because Ohlmeyer didn't find him funny.
  • Plays poker on the celebrity poker circuit.

Relationships

  • Dylan MacDonald — Son
  • Connie MacDonald — Ex-wife
  • Neil MacDonald — Brother

Shop