Nomar GarciaparraCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Anthony Nomar Garciaparra

Birth Place: Whittier, CA

Birthday: July 23, 1973, Cancer

Profession: Baseball analyst, Former player

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Uses his middle name, which is the reverse spelling of his father's name, Ramon. Equally distinctive was Nomar's fidgeting, glove-tugging between-pitch routine in the batter's box.
  • Earned the admiration of Red Sox fans by winning the 1997 AL Rookie of the Year Award while also gaining popularity for his energetic and workmanlike approach to the game.
  • Batted .372 in 2000, the highest average for a righthanded hitter since Joe DiMaggio hit .381 in 1939. Nomar's back-to-back AL batting titles (1999-2000) were also the first by a righthander since DiMaggio.
  • Awarded a 2004 World Series ring by his former Red Sox teammates despite being traded to the Cubs halfway through Boston's championship season. 
  • Rescued two women who had fallen into Boston Harbor in October of 2005. Nomar and his uncle, Victor, reacted to screams they heard from Nomar's waterfront home.
  • Tied to soccer through more family members than just wife Mia Hamm---Nomar's uncle is legendary Mexican goalkeeper Javier "Zully" Ledesma (an interim coach for Chivas USA of MLS in 2005) and Ledesma's son Arturo plays in the Mexican League. 
  • Joined ESPN as a baseball analyst in 2010.

Relationships

  • Ramon — Father
  • Grace — Daughter
  • Mia Hamm — Wife
  • Michael — Brother
  • Ava — Daughter
  • Sylvia — Mother

College

  • Attended Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop