Noah WyleCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Noah Strausser Speer Wyle

Birth Place: Hollywood, California, United States

Birthday: June 4, 1971, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating: (139 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Participated in the National High School Institute, Northwestern University's precollege theatre-arts program, during his junior year of high school.
  • Collects items related to Noah's Ark.
  • Met his wife, Tracy Warbin, on the set of the film The Myth of Fingerprints (1997).
  • Bought his house, a 46-acre ranch in Santa Ynez Valley, CA, from Bo Derek in 1999.
  • Portrayed Apple cofounder Steve Jobs in the 1999 TV-movie Pirates of Silicon Valley; Jobs later invited Wyle to impersonate him during a speech at the 1999 MacWorld expo.

Awards

  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Tracy Warbin — Ex-wife
  • Auden Wyle — Daughter
  • Marjorie Speer Katz — Mother
  • Sara Wells — Wife
  • Deborah Wyle — Stepmother
  • James Katz — Stepfather
  • Owen Strausser Wyle — Son
  • Stephen Wyle — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop