Nina Garcia Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ninotchka Garcia

Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia

Birthday: May 3, 1967, Taurus

Profession: Fashion editor, Author, Reality show judge

User Rating:3.69 out of 5 (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Cites both her Colombian roots and her high-school years at a New England boarding school as influences on her style.
  • Worked in public relations at Perry Ellis and as an assistant stylist and market editor at Mirabella magazine early in her fashion career.
  • Was named fashion director at Elle magazine in 2000.
  • Was named fashion director at Marie Claire magazine in 2008; was promoted to the position of creative director at Marie Claire in 2012. 
  • Is the author of several fashion and style guides, including 2010's Nina Garcia's Look Book: What to Wear for Every Occasion.

Relationships

  • David Conrod — Husband
  • Alexander David Conrod — Son
  • Lucas Alexander Conrod — Son

College

  • Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts, United States; Attended l'Ecole Superieure des Arts et techniques de la Mode, Paris France; Fashion Institute of Technology, New York, New York, United States (BS in Marketing, 1992)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop