Niecy NashCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Carol Denise Ensley

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: February 23, 1970, Pisces

Profession: Actor, TV host

User Rating: (146 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her professional acting debut with a bit part in Boys on the Side (1995).
  • Is a front person for Mothers Against Violence in Schools (M.A.V.I.S.), an organization founded by her mother in 1993 after her younger brother was shot and killed while at school.
  • Tackled the challenge of organizing her childhood home in an episode of Clean House, the Style Network home-improvement series she hosts.
  • Marriage to electrical engineer Jay Tucker on May 28, 2011, was the subject of Niecy Nash's Wedding Bash, which aired June 4, 2011, on TLC. 
  • In October 2011, launched Internet talk show "Let's Talk About Love" on Yahoo! Screen.

Relationships

  • Romallis Tucker — Stepson
  • Margaret Ensley — Mother
  • Don Nash — Ex-husband
  • Michael Ensley — Brother
  • Dominic Nash — Son
  • Dia Nash — Daughter
  • Jay Tucker — Husband
  • Donielle Nash — Daughter

College

  • California State University, Dominguez Hills, Carson, CA (BA in Theatre Arts)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop