Nicole Scherzinger Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Nicole Elikolani Prescovia Valiente

Birth Place: Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Birthday: June 29, 1978, Cancer

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Reality show contestant, Actor

User Rating:3.92 out of 5 (220 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared on the 2001 WB reality series Popstars and was selected to be in the all-girl group Eden's Crush. 
  • Made TV acting debut in September 2002 on ABC's My Wife and Kids.
  • Joined the Pussycat Dolls in 2003 and became the band's lead singer.  
  • For a short time in her career, she went by the name Nicole Kea and was credited as such on the movie soundtrack for 50 First Dates.
  • Recorded the solo LP Her Name Is Nicole, which was released overseas in 2007.
  • Won season 10 of Dancing With the Stars with partner Derek Hough.

Awards

  • 2015, Olivier Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Nominee

Relationships

  • Rosemary Scherzinger — Mother
  • Gary Scherzinger — Stepfather
  • Nick Hexum — Ex-fiancé
  • Lewis Hamilton — Ex-significant Other
  • Alfonso Valiente — Father
  • Keala Leemon — Sister

College

  • Attended Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio, United States