Nicki Minaj Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Onika Tanya Maraj

Birth Place: Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago

Birthday: December 8, 1982, Sagittarius

Profession: Rap artist, Singer

User Rating:2.87 out of 5 (879 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Moved to Queens, NY, from Trinidad as a child.
  • Had a difficult childhood: her father was a drug addict who once tried to burn down their house. 
  • Played the clarinet in middle school.
  • Worked as a waitress.
  • Favorite films include Sarafina and Gladiator. She's also a fan of Judge Judy. 
  • Discovered via her MySpace page in 2007 by Dirty Money CEO Fendi.
  • Released three acclaimed mixtapes before signing with Lil Wayne's Young Money label in 2009.
  • Named Female Artist of the Year at the 2008 Underground Music Awards.
  • Appeared on an array of songs by other artists prior to recording her debut Pink Friday album, including hits by Mariah Carey, Lil Wayne, Ludacris and Kayne West.
  • Set a record in October 2010 by having seven singles in the Billboard Hot 100 at the same time: her own "Your Love" as well as guest turns on songs by Ludacris, Lil Wayne, Trey Songz, Usher, Sean Kingston and Jay Sean.
  • Won Best Female Hip-Hop Artist at the 2010 BET Awards.

Awards

  • 2013, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Hip-Hop Artist: Winner

Relationships

  • Carol Maraj — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop