Nia Vardalos Celebrity Watchlist

Nia Vardalos

Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Star vs. The Forces of Evil

First Look: Disney Sets Preview of Animated Comedy Adventure Star vs. The Forces of Evil

This isn't your regular Disney princess. Star vs. The Forces of Evil, which debuts as a special preview next month on the Disney Channel, stars Eden Sher (The Middle's Sue Heck) as the voice of Star Butterfly, teen royalty with attitude. The animated… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri May 29 4:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitCriminal Hatred(Season 14, Episode 12) USA

An undercover investigation into a man savagely attacking other men leads to a murder case, and ADA Barba must tangle with a deceptively tough and cunning defense attorney in court.

Tue Jun 2 12:00am
Boy Meets WorldCan I Help to Cheer You?(Season 6, Episode 18) ABCFAM

A bride's father (Richard Portnow), who disapproves of his future son-in-law, offers Cory $1 million to marry his daughter instead. Also: Eric tries to adopt Tommy (J.B. Gaynor). Eddie: Scott N. Stevens. Cory: Ben Savage.

Tue Jun 2 10:40am
My Big Fat Greek Wedding MOMAX

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Nia Vardalos, John Corbett
Opa! My Big Fat Greek Wedding Sequel in the Works

Break out the Windex! The producers behind My Big Fat Greek Wedding have announced that a sequel to…

Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys
The Wednesday Playlist: Cold War Heats Up on The Americans

Felicity as Mata Hari? The mind reels. And yet there's Keri Russell, once America's sweetheart on Th…

Mariska Hargitay, Raúl Esparza
Law & Order: SVU's Raul Esparza: There's Nothing Nice About ADA Barba

For actors, bad guys are always supposed to be the best parts. But after playing criminals on both L…

Nia Vardalos, Harold Perrineau Jr.
Scoop: SVU Books Nia Vardalos and Lost's Harold Perrineau, Marcia Gay Harden to Return

Law & Order: SVU has snagged a big guest star — more specifically, My Big Fat Greek Wedding star Nia…

Ian Gomez
Five Reasons We Love Cougar Town's Ian Gomez

The weather isn't the only sunny thing shining around Cougar Town's Florida cul-de-sac. As the unfla…

Peri Gilpin, Nia Vardalos
Nia Vardalos, Peri Gilpin to Play Sisters on Grey's Anatomy

Nia Vardalos and Peri Gilpin will guest-star as bickering sisters on an upcoming episode of Grey's A…

Details

  • Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos
  • Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  • Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer
  • User Rating:5 out of 5 (13 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »