Nia Vardalos Celebrity Watchlist

Nia Vardalos

Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nia Vardalos

Nia Vardalos Joins The Catch

Nia Vardalos has joined Shonda Rhimes' newest drama, The Catch. According to Deadline, the My Big Fat Greek Wedding star will appear in a recurring role. Although her role is unconfirmed, Vardalos will reportedly play Leah Wells, "a neurotic but form… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Law & Order: Special Victim's Unit Rapist Anonymous Trailer
01:18 — Detective Rollins is pulled in too deep when she offers to help a friend with an assault investigation.
Larry Crowne
00:45 — Oscar winners Tom Hanks and Julia Roberts reunite for a dramatic comedy about how the hard knocks from today's recession inspire one everyday guy to u (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed May 4 3:30pm
Connie and Carla MOMAXe

After witnessing a mob hit, Chicago singers (Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette) flee to L.A., where they pose as female impersonators. “Some Like it Hot” wannabe with few laughs. David Duchovny. Michael Lembeck directed. Vardalos wrote the screenplay.

I’ll Watch31 Watching
Mon May 9 10:35pm
Connie and Carla MOMAXe

After witnessing a mob hit, Chicago singers (Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette) flee to L.A., where they pose as female impersonators. “Some Like it Hot” wannabe with few laughs. David Duchovny. Michael Lembeck directed. Vardalos wrote the screenplay.

I’ll Watch31 Watching
Tue May 10 1:45pm
My Big Fat Greek Wedding HBO

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

I’ll Watch460 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Star vs. The Forces of Evil
First Look: Disney Sets Preview of Animated Comedy Adventure Star vs. The Forces of Evil

This isn't your regular Disney princess. Star vs. The Forces of Evil, which debuts as a special prev…

Nia Vardalos, John Corbett
Opa! My Big Fat Greek Wedding Sequel in the Works

Break out the Windex! The producers behind My Big Fat Greek Wedding have announced that a sequel to…

Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys
The Wednesday Playlist: Cold War Heats Up on The Americans

Felicity as Mata Hari? The mind reels. And yet there's Keri Russell, once America's sweetheart on Th…

Mariska Hargitay, Raúl Esparza
Law & Order: SVU's Raul Esparza: There's Nothing Nice About ADA Barba

For actors, bad guys are always supposed to be the best parts. But after playing criminals on both L…

Nia Vardalos, Harold Perrineau Jr.
Scoop: SVU Books Nia Vardalos and Lost's Harold Perrineau, Marcia Gay Harden to Return

Law & Order: SVU has snagged a big guest star — more specifically, My Big Fat Greek Wedding star Nia…

Ian Gomez
Five Reasons We Love Cougar Town's Ian Gomez

The weather isn't the only sunny thing shining around Cougar Town's Florida cul-de-sac. As the unfla…

Details

  • Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos
  • Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  • Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »