Nia Vardalos Celebrity Watchlist

Nia Vardalos

Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Simm, Alimi Ballard, Peter Krause, <em>The Catch</em>

Exclusive The Catch Sneak Peek: Can Ben Help Guest Star Nia Vardalos Escape from Custody?

On Thursday's episode of The Catch, Ben (Peter Krause) gets assigned what might be his most dangerous con yet, when Rhys (John Simm) asks him to steal a package he's having special-delivered to a hotel. The, uh, catch? The "package" is a person, Leah… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nia Vardalos Loves the Hug Countdowns in ‘Helicopter Mom’
04:24 — The actress joins TODAY to talk about starring in “Helicopter Mom,” a new comedy about an overbearing mother of a 17-year-old son. “I have issues lett (more…)
Melissa Benoist Teaches Jimmy Sport Stacking
02:24 — Melissa Benoist chats about her CBS series, Supergirl, and demonstrates her cup-stacking super powers.
'My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2' NYC Premiere
02:53 — The stars of "My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2," including Nia Vardalos and John Corbett, celebrate the film's big opening in NYC!
The Ferey Muhtar Talk Show: Jacaleechy Alaal
07:41 — Talk show host Ferey Muhtar and co-host Tarik Ozekial sit down with popular Turkish actress Jacaleechy Alaal to discuss her recent projects.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 7:00am
Star vs. the Forces of EvilStar vs. Echo Creek; Wand to Wand DISXD

Star goes into hiding after accidentally destroying a car; Star and Ludo struggle to learn how to use their new wands properly.

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Thu Aug 25 4:30pm
Star vs. the Forces of EvilInterdimensional Field Trip; Marco Grows a Beard DISXD

Star leads a class field trip to a museum in another dimension and puts the entire class in danger; Star flubs the spell to help Marco grow a beard and the beard grows out of control until it engulfs the house.

I’ll Watch30 Watching
Thu Aug 25 7:30pm
Star vs. the Forces of EvilStar vs. Echo Creek; Wand to Wand DISXD

Star goes into hiding after accidentally destroying a car; Star and Ludo struggle to learn how to use their new wands properly.

I’ll Watch21 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nia Vardalos
Nia Vardalos Joins The Catch

Get details on ShondaLand's newest resident

Star vs. The Forces of Evil
First Look: Disney Sets Preview of Animated Comedy Adventure Star vs. The Forces of Evil

This isn't your regular Disney princess. Star vs. The Forces of Evil, which debuts as a special prev…

Nia Vardalos, John Corbett
Opa! My Big Fat Greek Wedding Sequel in the Works

Break out the Windex! The producers behind My Big Fat Greek Wedding have announced that a sequel to…

Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys
The Wednesday Playlist: Cold War Heats Up on The Americans

Felicity as Mata Hari? The mind reels. And yet there's Keri Russell, once America's sweetheart on Th…

Mariska Hargitay, Raúl Esparza
Law & Order: SVU's Raul Esparza: There's Nothing Nice About ADA Barba

For actors, bad guys are always supposed to be the best parts. But after playing criminals on both L…

Nia Vardalos, Harold Perrineau Jr.
Scoop: SVU Books Nia Vardalos and Lost's Harold Perrineau, Marcia Gay Harden to Return

Law & Order: SVU has snagged a big guest star — more specifically, My Big Fat Greek Wedding star Nia…

Details

  • Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos
  • Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  • Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

John Simm, Alimi Ballard, Peter Krause, <em>The Catch</em>
Exclusive The Catch Sneak Peek: Can Ben Help Nia Vardalos Escape?

How will he manage this one?