Nia Vardalos Celebrity Watchlist

Nia Vardalos

Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Simm, Alimi Ballard, Peter Krause, <em>The Catch</em>

Exclusive The Catch Sneak Peek: Can Ben Help Guest Star Nia Vardalos Escape from Custody?

On Thursday's episode of The Catch, Ben (Peter Krause) gets assigned what might be his most dangerous con yet, when Rhys (John Simm) asks him to steal a package he's having special-delivered to a hotel. The, uh, catch? The "package" is a person, Leah… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nia Vardalos: I Surprised My Daughter’s Class With John Stamos
04:09 — “My Big Fat Greek Wedding” was a sleeper smash hit in 2002, and now the 2016 sequel, “My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2,” is coming out on DVD.
Alice Escapes from Rhys
02:09 — Alice turns the tables on Rhys after she pulls a gun out of her purse.
Ben's Real Marriage Proposal
00:51 — Ben genuinely asks Alice to marry him.
Alice Takes Shots at Margot
02:04 — After finding Margot's true identity, Alice takes some shots during therapy

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 3 6:00am
My Life in Ruins HBO

A harried Greek tour guide (Nia Vardalos) leads a ragtag group of tourists around Greece in this sun-soaked comedy from director Donald Petrie. Along the way, she manages to open their eyes to the wonders of an exotic land, while she herself begins to view (more…)

I’ll Watch143 Watching
Sun Jul 3 7:45am
My Big Fat Greek Wedding HBO

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

I’ll Watch475 Watching
Tue Jul 5 8:10am
My Big Fat Greek Wedding HBOSGe

The proud Portokalos clan reels from the news that thirtysomething daughter (Nia Vardalos) has fallen for a teacher (John Corbett) who is not Greek. The rare romantic comedy that's actually both romantic and funny. Vardalos earned an Oscar nomination for h (more…)

I’ll Watch475 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nia Vardalos
Nia Vardalos Joins The Catch

Get details on ShondaLand's newest resident

Star vs. The Forces of Evil
First Look: Disney Sets Preview of Animated Comedy Adventure Star vs. The Forces of Evil

This isn't your regular Disney princess. Star vs. The Forces of Evil, which debuts as a special prev…

Nia Vardalos, John Corbett
Opa! My Big Fat Greek Wedding Sequel in the Works

Break out the Windex! The producers behind My Big Fat Greek Wedding have announced that a sequel to…

Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys
The Wednesday Playlist: Cold War Heats Up on The Americans

Felicity as Mata Hari? The mind reels. And yet there's Keri Russell, once America's sweetheart on Th…

Mariska Hargitay, Raúl Esparza
Law & Order: SVU's Raul Esparza: There's Nothing Nice About ADA Barba

For actors, bad guys are always supposed to be the best parts. But after playing criminals on both L…

Nia Vardalos, Harold Perrineau Jr.
Scoop: SVU Books Nia Vardalos and Lost's Harold Perrineau, Marcia Gay Harden to Return

Law & Order: SVU has snagged a big guest star — more specifically, My Big Fat Greek Wedding star Nia…

Details

  • Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos
  • Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  • Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

Related Video

John Simm, Alimi Ballard, Peter Krause, <em>The Catch</em>
Exclusive The Catch Sneak Peek: Can Ben Help Nia Vardalos Escape?

How will he manage this one?