Nia Vardalos Celebrity Watchlist

Nia Vardalos

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birthday: September 24, 1962, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a box-office worker for Toronto's Second City comedy troupe. When a performer didn't show up, she filled in at the last minute, and earned herself a spot in the troupe.
  • Originally wrote My Big Fat Greek Wedding as one-woman play. Actress Rita Wilson, a fellow Greek, saw the play and recommended it to husband Tom Hanks, who helped turn it into a film.
  • Wrote first draft of the screenplay for My Big Fat Greek Wedding in just two weeks.
  • With husband Ian Gomez, adopted a daughter in 2008.

Awards

  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2002, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Marianne — Sister
  • Constantine Vardalos — Father
  • Doreen Vardalos — Mother
  • Nancy Vardalos Ginakes — Sister
  • Ian Gómez — Husband

College

  • Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (BFA in Theatre)