Nia Long Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Nitara Carlynn Long

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: October 30, 1970, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.98 out of 5 (141 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Her name, Nia, comes from the fifth day of Kwanzaa and represents "life purpose."
  • Was coached in acting for 15 years by Betty Bridges, mother of Todd Bridges.
  • Began her career with an uncredited appearance in a 1986 episode of the sitcom 227.
  • Won back-to-back Image Awards for her role in Third Watch (2004 and 2005).
  • Received the first Essence of Being Extraordinary Award from the charity HerShe Group, which gives assistance to girls in foster care as they transition into adulthood.
  • Posed naked for a PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals) ad in 2009.

Relationships

  • Massai Zhivago Dorsey II — Son
  • Talita Long — Mother
  • Djamila Long — Half Sister
  • Massai Dorsey — Ex-fiancé
  • Doughtry Long — Father
  • Chris Webber — Ex-significant Other
  • Kez Sunday Udoka — Son
  • Ime Udoka — Significant Other

College

  • Attended Santa Monica College, Santa Monica, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop