Nelsan Ellis Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Nelsan Narie Ellis

Birth Place: Harvey, IL

Birthday: September 27, 1978,

Profession: Actor, Playwright, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(61 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rutina Wesley

True Blood Video: Go Behind the Scenes of the Show's Final Season

Mourning the end of True Blood, fangbangers?  Maybe this will help.The True Blood complete series DVD and Blu-ray set is available Tuesday, and we have a sneak peek at the bonus features. The video below takes you behind the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elementary - Folie a Deux (Preview)
00:30 — When a serial bomber becomes active again after being dormant for six years, Watson seeks help from Shinwell Johnson (Nelsan Ellis), a former patient (more…)
Secretariat - Trailer
02:31 — Against all odds, housewife and mother Penny Chenery navigates the male-dominated horseracing business, ultimately taking Secretariat on a journey to (more…)
The Soloist - Trailer 1
02:31 — A reporter befriends a mentally ill and homeless man once a student at Juilliard but now playing music on the streets of Los Angeles.
Secretariat - Clip - Belmont Park
00:41 — Against all odds, housewife and mother Penny Chenery navigates the male-dominated horseracing business, ultimately taking Secretariat on a journey to (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 8:30am
The Soloist HBOSGe

A former violin prodigy has bouts with schizophrenia that land him on the streets after two years of schooling at Juilliard and finds an ally in a disenchanted journalist dealing with a recent divorce.

I’ll Watch147 Watching
Sun Oct 2 9:00am
ElementaryAn Unnatural Arrangement(Season 2, Episode 6) WGNA

Holmes and Watson investigate when Capt. Gregson's wife is the victim of a home invasion from a masked gunman. Meanwhile, Gregson gives his team some insight into his private life.

I’ll Watch1362 Watching
Sun Oct 2 10:00pm
ElementaryFolie a DeuxNew(Season 5, Episode 1) CBS

Season 5 begins with Holmes and Watson joining the NYPD manhunt for a serial bomber who is active again after being dormant for six years. During the investigation, Watson seeks help from a former criminal, Shinwell Johnson, whose life she saved when she w (more…)

I’ll Watch130 Watching

More NewsSee all »

True Blood
True Blood's Final Season: Where Were We and What's Next?

Goodbyes suck! True Blood returns for its seventh and final season Sunday (9/8c, HBO) and picks up j…

Rutina Wesley and Kristin Bauer van Straten
True Blood's Rutina Wesley on Tara and Pam's… Love?

While Bill is off praying to a bloody deity and Sookie is dealing with a mysterious, centuries-old v…

Nelsan Ellis
True Blood: Has Lafayette Lost His Mojo?

When True Blood first premiered, Lafayette Reyonds (Nelsan Ellis) added some much needed comedic rel…

Jon Hamm
Weekend TV: True Blood Arrives, Veep Goes, Mad Men Finale, The Tonys

Very likely coming soon to a T-shirt near you: "Bless the Blood." This new catchphrase is a favorite…

Zachary Levi
Comic-Con: Scoop From TV Guide Magazine's Fan Favorites Panel

Flanked by some of TV's hottest talent, TV Guide Magazine Editor-in-Chief Debra Birnbaum was the env…

Anna Paquin and Stephen Moyer
True Blood: 10 Big Season 4 Spoilers

True Blood has brought witches, werewolves and vampires to life over the last three seasons, but eve…

Details

  • Birth Name: Nelsan Narie Ellis
  • Birth Place: Harvey, IL
  • Birthday: September 27, 1978,
  • Profession: Actor, Playwright, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind