Nelsan Ellis Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Nelsan Narie Ellis

Birth Place: Harvey, IL

Birthday: August 25, 1978,

Profession: Actor, Playwright, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(61 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rutina Wesley

True Blood Video: Go Behind the Scenes of the Show's Final Season

Mourning the end of True Blood, fangbangers?  Maybe this will help.The True Blood complete series DVD and Blu-ray set is available Tuesday, and we have a sneak peek at the bonus features. The video below takes you behind the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Secretariat - Clip - Belmont Park
00:41 — Against all odds, housewife and mother Penny Chenery navigates the male-dominated horseracing business, ultimately taking Secretariat on a journey to (more…)
Secretariat - Clip - Heated Press
00:49 — Against all odds, housewife and mother Penny Chenery navigates the male-dominated horseracing business, ultimately taking Secretariat on a journey to (more…)
Secretariat - Clip - What Do You Think?
00:44 — Against all odds, housewife and mother Penny Chenery navigates the male-dominated horseracing business, ultimately taking Secretariat on a journey to (more…)
Get On Up - Trailer 1
02:48 — The film gives a fearless look inside the music, moves and moods of Brown, taking audiences on the journey from his impoverished childhood to his evol (more…)

More NewsSee all »

True Blood
True Blood's Final Season: Where Were We and What's Next?

Goodbyes suck! True Blood returns for its seventh and final season Sunday (9/8c, HBO) and picks up j…

Rutina Wesley and Kristin Bauer van Straten
True Blood's Rutina Wesley on Tara and Pam's… Love?

While Bill is off praying to a bloody deity and Sookie is dealing with a mysterious, centuries-old v…

Nelsan Ellis
True Blood: Has Lafayette Lost His Mojo?

When True Blood first premiered, Lafayette Reyonds (Nelsan Ellis) added some much needed comedic rel…

Jon Hamm
Weekend TV: True Blood Arrives, Veep Goes, Mad Men Finale, The Tonys

Very likely coming soon to a T-shirt near you: "Bless the Blood." This new catchphrase is a favorite…

Zachary Levi
Comic-Con: Scoop From TV Guide Magazine's Fan Favorites Panel

Flanked by some of TV's hottest talent, TV Guide Magazine Editor-in-Chief Debra Birnbaum was the env…

Anna Paquin and Stephen Moyer
True Blood: 10 Big Season 4 Spoilers

True Blood has brought witches, werewolves and vampires to life over the last three seasons, but eve…

Details

  • Birth Name: Nelsan Narie Ellis
  • Birth Place: Harvey, IL
  • Birthday: August 25, 1978,
  • Profession: Actor, Playwright, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay