Neil Jordan Celebrity Watchlist

Neil Jordan

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Neil Patrick Jordan

Birth Place: Sligo, Ireland

Birthday: February 25, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Author

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played saxophone and banjo in a music group called Eilis.
  • Founded the Irish Writers' Cooperative in 1974, and has published several books, including the short-story collection Night in Tunisia (1976), and novels including The Past (1980), The Dreams of the Beast (1983), Shade (2005) and Mistaken (2011).
  • Made his directing debut in 1982 with the thriller Angel, which also marked his first collaboration with Irish actor Stephen Rea.
  • Biggest box-office success to date was the 1992 Anne Rice adaptation Interview with the Vampire, which grossed more than $200 million worldwide.
  • The London Film Critics Awards recognized him as Director of the Year in 1984 for The Company of Wolves, and British Director of the Year and British Screenwriter of the Year in 1992 for The Crying Game.

Awards

  • 1992, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Original Screenplay: Nominee
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1992, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Adapted Screenplay: Winner
  • 0, — :
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1992, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Nominee
  • 1992, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Winner
  • 1992, BAFTA Film Awards — The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction: Nominee
  • 1992, BAFTA Film Awards — The Alexander Korda Award for the Outstanding British Film of the Year: Winner
  • 1986, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Nominee
  • 1986, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Original Screenplay: Nominee
  • 1986, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Achievement in Direction: Nominee
  • 2006, European Film Awards — European Film: Nominee

Relationships

  • Daniel Jordan — Son
  • Angela (O'Brien) Jordan — Mother
  • Michael Jordan — Father
  • Dashiel Jordan — Son
  • Mary O'Donoghue — Ex-significant Other
  • Beverly D'Angelo — Ex-significant Other
  • Brenda Rawn — Wife
  • Vivienne Shields — Ex-wife
  • Ben Jordan — Son
  • Anna Jordan — Daughter
  • Sarah Jordan — Daughter

College

  • National University of Ireland, University College, Dublin, Ireland (BA in Literature and History, 1972)