Neil FlynnCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Neil Richard Flynn

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: November 13, 1960, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating: (258 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Student of improv instructor Del Close.
  • Started his career working at the Steppenwolf and Goodman Theaters after graduating from college.
  • Performed with the Second City Comedy Troupe in Chicago.
  • Various jobs have included selling light bulbs over the phone and teaching high-school English. 
  • Auditioned for the role of Dr. Cox on Scrubs.
  • His janitor role on Scrubs was originally a one-episode gig, but it was expanded based on his performance; he was subsequently made a full-time series regular.
  • Regularly performs with his improv group, Beer Shark Mice, which includes actor David Koechner.

Relationships

  • Tim Flynn — Brother

College

  • Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois, United States (1983)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop