Nathan LaneCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joseph Lane

Birth Place: Jersey City, NJ

Birthday: February 3, 1956, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (58 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After high school, worked as a bail interviewer in a Jersey City police station.
  • Starred in a series of memorable NyQuil commercials.
  • Took the name Nathan from the character of Nathan Detroit in the musical Guys and Dolls.
  • Made film debut in 1987's Ironweed, starring Jack Nicholson and Meryl Streep.
  • Teamed with fellow stage actor Ernie Sabella on the popular number "Hakuna Matata" for the film version of The Lion King.
  • Has won two Daytime Emmys for voice work on the animated children's programs The Lion King's Timon and Pumbaa and Teacher's Pet.
  • Tried unsuccessfully for years to produce a film biography of Jackie Gleason, whom he would have portrayed.
  • Was a 2008 inductee into the Theater Hall of Fame.
  • In 2009, he and Matthew Broderick (his costar in The Producers) were honored with a Double Star Ceremony on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
  • Had a small role in the 1993 film Addams Family Values; in 2010, he originated the Broadway role of patriarch Gomez Addams in the musical The Addams Family.

Awards

  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Tony — Actor (Musical): Winner
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee
  • 1996, Tony — Actor (Musical): Winner
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2013, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1999, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Series: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Daniel Lane Jr. — Brother
  • Daniel Lane — Father
  • Robert Lane — Brother
  • Nora Lane — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop