Natasha Richardson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Natasha Jane Richardson

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: May 11, 1963, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.58 out of 5 (103 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her film debut at age 4 in 1968's The Charge of the Light Brigade, which starred her mother, Vanessa Redgrave, and was directed by her father, Tony Richardson.
  • Made her West End debut in Anton Chekhov's The Seagull in 1985, opposite her mother and Jonathan Pryce.
  • Met husband Liam Neeson while doing the play Anna Christie together on Broadway in 1993.
  • Played daughter to her real-life mother in 2007's Evening.
  • Played real-life people several times in her career: Mary Shelley in Gothic (1986); Patricia Hearst in Patty Hearst (1988); and Zelda Fitzgerald in the TV-movie Zelda (1993).
  • Suffered a fatal head injury while skiing in Canada on March 16, 2009; she passed away two days later.

Awards

  • 1993, Tony — Actress (Play): Nominee
  • 1998, Tony — Actress (Musical): Winner

Relationships

  • Vanessa Redgrave — Mother
  • Michael Redgrave — Grandfather
  • Jemma Redgrave — Cousin
  • Carlo Gabriel Sparanero — Half Brother
  • Liam Neeson — Husband
  • Franco Nero — Stepfather
  • Daniel Jack Neeson — Son
  • Joely Richardson — Sister
  • Corin Redgrave — Uncle
  • Robert Fox — Ex-husband
  • Tony Richardson — Father
  • Lynn Redgrave — Aunt
  • Rachel Kempson — Grandmother
  • Katherine Grimond — Half Sister
  • Micheál Richard Antonio Neeson — Son

College

  • Central School of Speech and Drama, London, England