Natalie Portman Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Natalie Portman made her film debut in 1994’s The Professional. As the only friend of a hit man, the 13-year-old earned rave reviews and quickly landed additional big-screen parts. Yet fame didn’t go to her head and she continued to live at home in Long Is… (more)

Birth Name: Natalie Hershlag

Birth Place: Jerusalem, Israel

Birthday: June 9, 1981, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:3.84 out of 5 (541 ratings)

Your Rating:

Natalie Portman Photos

  • Natalie Portman - The 84th Annual Academy Awards, February 26, 2012
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage
  • Natalie Portman - The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 15, 2012
    Photo By: Jason Merritt/Getty Images
  • Natalie Portman - The 83rd Annual Academy Awards, February 27, 2011
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The 83rd Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon, February 7, 2011
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, January 30, 2011
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 16, 2011
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The "Black Swan" premiere during the 67th Venice International Film Festival in Italy, September 1,2010
    Photo By: Venturelli/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The 2010 New York City Ballet Spring Gala, April 29, 2010
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The 9th Annual New York Times Arts and Leisure Weekend at TheTimesCenter in New York City, January 9, 2010
    Photo By: Henry S. Dziekan/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - IFP's 19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards at Cipriani in New York City, November 30, 2009
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The "Love And Other Impossible Pursuits" premiere, September 16, 2009
    Photo By: George Pimentel/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The 81st Annual Academy Awards, February 22, 2009
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The 65th Venice Film Festival "Birdwatchers - La Terra Degli Uomini Rossi" premiere in Italy, September 1, 2008
    Photo By: Dominique Charriau/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The Palme d'Or Closing Ceremony at the Palais des Festivals during the 61st International Cannes Film Festival in France, May 25, 2008
    Photo By: Daniele Venturelli/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - The "Blindness" premiere during the 61st Cannes International Film Festival in France, May 14, 2008
    Photo By: Mike Marsland/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - 2006 ShoWest Awards Ceremony, March 16, 2006
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - "V For Vendetta" New York City Premiere, March 13, 2006
    Photo By: Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - "V For Vendetta" New York City Premiere, March 13, 2006
    Photo By: Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman, MTVs "TRL" in New York City, July 22 2005
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Hayden Christensen and Natalie Portman - Cannes Film Festival - "Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith" Photocall, May 15, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman and Clive Owen - 77th Annual Academy Awards, February 27, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman - 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 16, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Clive Owen, Natalie Portman and Jude Law - "Closer" Los Angeles Premiere, November 22, 2004
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Zach Braff and Natalie Portman - IFP/New York and InStyle Host Drive-In Movies at Rockefeller Center, June 8, 2004
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Natalie Portman and Elmo - Elizabeth Glasser Pediatric Aids Foundation, April 13, 1997
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Ewan McGregor and Natalie Portman - 2002 MTV Movie Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Top Chef - Season 6 - "Meat Natalie" - Natalie Portman, Tom Colicchio
    Photo By: Trae Patton/Bravo
  • Top Chef - Season 6 - "Meat Natalie" - Tom Colicchio, Natalie Portman
    Photo By: Trae Patton/Bravo
  • Top Chef - Season 6 - "Meat Natalie" - Natalie Portman, Padma Lakshmi
    Photo By: Trae Patton/Bravo
  • Top Chef - Season 6 - "Meat Natalie" - Natalie Portman, Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, Gail Simmons
    Photo By: Trae Patton/Bravo
  • Top Chef - Season 6 - "Meat Natalie" - Natalie Portman, Padma Lakshmi
    Photo By: Trae Patton/Bravo
  • Top Chef - Season 6 - "Meat Natalie" - Natalie Portman, Tom Colicchio
    Photo By: Trae Patton/Bravo
  • Project Runway - Season 5 - "Grass is Always Greener" - Guest judge Natalie Portman
    Photo By: Barbara Nitke/Bravo
  • Saving a Species: Gorillas on the Brink - Jack Hanna and Natalie Portman
    Photo By: Rick Prebeg/Animal Planet

Related Galleries

Secret Celebrity Weddings

30 Photos | Dec 2, 2014

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

21 Photos | Jun 11, 2014

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

85 Photos | May 25, 2014

Oscars 2011: Red Carpet Arrivals

68 Photos | Feb 27, 2011

Oscar 2011: Power Rankings

24 Photos | Feb 21, 2011

2011 SAG Award Red Carpet Arrivals

71 Photos | Jan 30, 2011

Oscar Nominees: Who Should Win?

35 Photos | Jan 25, 2011

Golden Globes Red Carpet Arrivals

78 Photos | Jan 15, 2011

Celebrity Doppelgangers

17 Photos | Sep 20, 2010

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop