Nastassja Kinski Celebrity Watchlist

Nastassja Kinski

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Nastassja Aglaia Nakszynski

Birth Place: West Berlin, West Germany

Birthday: January 24, 1961, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.67 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Lived in a commune in Munich, West Germany, with her mother after her parents' divorce.
  • Moved to the United States when director Roman Polanski convinced her to study acting and English for her role in Tess (1979).
  • As a teenager she was neighbors, and later roommates, with Demi Moore; she encouraged Moore to go into modeling and acting.
  • At 18, she was photographed by Richard Avedon in what became her signature image - nude, with a large python wrapped around her body.
  • An active supporter of the International Red Cross, Sports for Peace and Cinema for Peace.

Awards

  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Winner
  • 0, — :
  • 0, — :

Relationships

  • Klaus Kinski — Father
  • Quincy Jones — Ex-significant Other
  • Ibrahim Moussa — Ex-husband
  • Kenya Julia Miambi Sarah Jones — Daughter
  • Pola Kinski — Half Sister
  • Sonja Kinski — Daughter
  • Aljosha Nakzynski Kinski — Son
  • Nikolai Kinski — Half Sister
  • Ruth Brigitte Tocki — Mother
  • Lara Lamberti — Cousin

College

  • Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute, Los Angeles,CA