NasCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Nasir Bin Olu Dara Jones

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: September 14, 1973, Virgo

Profession: Rapper, Actor

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Acclaimed debut album, Illmatic (1994), spawned several hit singles and established him as a rising hip-hop star.
  • Made his big-screen debut opposite rapper DMX in the 1998 crime drama Belly.
  • Scored his biggest commercial hits with the back-to-back double-platinum albums It Was Written (1996) and I Am... (1999).
  • Collaborated with his jazz musician father, Olu Dara, on "Bridging the Gap," from Nas' 2004 double album, Streets Disciple.
  • Vied with Jay-Z for the East Coast rap crown following the 1997 death of rapper Notorious B.I.G.; the pair finally settled their feud in 2005, and went on to collaborate in the studio.
  • Named No. 5 on MTV's list of the 10 Greatest MCs of All Time in 2006.

Relationships

  • Fannie Ann Jones — Mother
  • Olu Dara — Father
  • Knight Jones — Son
  • Kelis — Ex-wife
  • Carmen Bryan — Ex-significant Other
  • Destiny — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop