Naomi Watts Celebrity Watchlist

Born in England and raised in Australia, Watts put in 15 years of hard work to become a Hollywood success. She began studying acting Down Under and befriended Nicole Kidman at a commercial audition when the two were just teens. In their twenties they both… (more)

Birth Name: Naomi Ellen Watts

Birth Place: Shoreham, England

Birthday: September 28, 1968, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(47 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Naomi Watts

Naomi Watts Will Go Fifty Shades In Netflix Thriller Series

Two-time Oscar nominee Naomi Watts will star in Gypsy, a psychological thriller series coming to Neflix in 2017. Watts will play Jean Holloway, a therapist who gets dangerously involved with the people her patients tell her about. The 10-episode fir… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Naomi Watts Shines at 2014 Oscars
01:18 — The "Birdman" actress shows of her Calvin Klein dress and Bvulgari jewelry. Plus, why did she leave husband Liev Schreiber at home with the kids?
2014 Golden Globes: Naomi Watts Seduces Liev Schreiber
01:51 — The Hollywood couple humorously recall how they first met--and the awkwardness that followed at the 2014 Golden Globes! Get the scoop.
2011 Spirit Awards: Naomi Watts
00:26 — The actress spills on why independent films pull on her heart strings. See why she supports low budget pictures!
Nicole Kidman Kisses Naomi Watts Onstage – for a Reason
01:23 — Nicole Kidman locked lips with Naomi Watts onstage at Women in Film’s Crystal + Lucy Awards. Why did they smooch – in shower caps, no less – for all t (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 12:05am
Funny Games MAX

Writer-director Michael Haneke's remake of his disturbing 1997 Austrian film is a manipulative shocker about a vacationing family whose home is invaded by two young men who subject them to a night of psychological and physical torture.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Mon Sep 26 1:45am
Eastern Promises MOMAX

A naïve midwife (Naomi Watts) working at a London hospital becomes entangled with Russian mobsters in director David Cronenberg's riveting crime thriller. Viggo Mortensen, Vincent Cassel, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Sinead Cusack, Jerzy Skolimowski.

I’ll Watch95 Watching
Wed Sep 28 9:00pm
Eastern Promises MOMAX

A naïve midwife (Naomi Watts) working at a London hospital becomes entangled with Russian mobsters in director David Cronenberg's riveting crime thriller. Viggo Mortensen, Vincent Cassel, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Sinead Cusack, Jerzy Skolimowski.

I’ll Watch95 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Naomi Watts
Naomi Watts Reportedly Joins Twin Peaks Revival

Tom Sizemore has signed on too!

BoJack Horseman
7 Reasons Why Netflix's BoJack Horseman Is the Funniest Show of the Fall

Netflix has done it again.While the Broadcast Sitcom Assembly Line has generated shows ranging from…

Naomi Watts
Diana Movie Poster Placed at Car Crash Site Sparks Controversy

A movie poster for the upcoming biopic about Princess Diana, starring Naomi Watts as the late prince…

Princess Diana
British Police Assessing New Information About Princess Diana's Death

British police are looking into new information regarding the deaths of Princess Diana and Dodi Faye…

Naomi Watts
VIDEO: Naomi Watts Takes on Princess Di in New Trailer for Diana

Princess Diana was loved by all around the world, but in the final years of her life, she struggled…

Liev Schreiber
On the Set: Liev Schreiber Plays Hollywood Fixer In Ray Donovan

Liev Schreiber is joking that he could use a Ray Donovan right about now. The title character Schrei…

Details

  • Birth Name: Naomi Ellen Watts
  • Birth Place: Shoreham, England
  • Birthday: September 28, 1968, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet