Nancy Travis Celebrity Watchlist

Nancy Travis

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Nancy Ann Travis

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 21, 1961, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (117 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got her start acting in commercials, including ads for Twinkies and Levi's Jeans.
  • A founding member of the New York City-based Naked Angels theater company.
  • Made her Broadway debut in I'm Not Rappaport in the mid 1980s.
  • First big-screen role came in the 1987 comedy Three Men and a Baby.
  • Auditioned for Julia Roberts' role in 1990's Pretty Woman.
  • Appeared on the sitcom Becker alongside her Three Men and a Baby costar Ted Danson.
  • Voiced characters on the animated series Duckman, Superman and The Wild Thornberrys.

Relationships

  • Gordon Travis — Father
  • Benjamin — Son
  • Robert N. Fried — Husband
  • Jeremy — Son
  • Theresa Travis — Mother

College

  • New York University, New York, NY (BA in Drama)