Nancy Grace Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Nancy Ann Grace

Birth Place: Macon, GA

Birthday: October 23, 1959, Libra

Profession: TV host, Legal analyst, Attorney, Author

User Rating:3.12 out of 5 (104 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named after the Nurse Nancy children's book.
  • Intended to become an English professor, but after her then-fiancé was shot and killed, she switched gears, going to law school and becoming a prosecutor.
  • Taught litigation at Georgia State University's College of Law and business law at the university's business school. 
  • Worked as a special prosecutor for a decade in the Fulton County District Attorney's Office in Atlanta, GA, where she never lost a case.
  • Volunteered on a hotline for an Atlanta battered women's center for 10 years.
  • Appeared as herself in the 2008 superhero movie Hancock.
  • Penned her first nonfiction book, the New York Times bestseller Objection!, in 2005; her first fiction novel, The Eleventh Victim, followed in 2009.
  • Began hosting a syndicated courtroom reality show, Swift Justice With Nancy Grace, in 2010.

Relationships

  • Lucy Elizabeth — Daughter
  • Keith Griffin — Ex-fiancé
  • Lucy — Grandmother
  • Elizabeth Grace — Mother
  • John David — Son
  • David Linch — Husband
  • Mac Grace — Father

College

  • Attended Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA; Mercer University, Macon, GA (BA, 1981); Mercer University, Walter F. George School of Law, Macon, GA (1984); New York University, School of Law, New York, NY (LL.M. in Constitutional and Criminal Law)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop