Nana Visitor Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Nana Tucker

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: July 26, 1957, Leo

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:4.82 out of 5 (40 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began dancing at age 7 in the ballet class taught by her mother.
  • Changed her last name from Tucker to Visitor at age 16.
  • Was accepted to Princeton but took a job as a chorus girl instead of attending college.
  • Played Major Kira Nerys in Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and had an asteroid named after her by astronomer W.K.Y. Yeung.
  • Her real-life pregnancy in 1996 was written into Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.
  • Starred in stage productions of Gypsy, 42nd Street, The Ladies' Room and Chicago.

Relationships

  • Django El Tahir El Siddig — Son
  • Paris Tucker — Brother
  • Calliope Charisse — Grandmother
  • Alexander Siddig — Ex-husband
  • Matthew Rimmer — Husband
  • Nenette Charisse — Mother
  • Buster Alexander Miscusi — Son
  • Cyd Charisse — Aunt
  • Ian Tucker — Brother
  • Zan Tucker — Sister
  • Nicholas Miscusi — Ex-husband
  • Robert Tucker — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop