Muhammad Ali Celebrity Watchlist

Muhammad Ali

Birth Name: Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr.

Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, United States

Died: June 3, 2016

Profession: Boxer, Activist

TV Guide Rating:(90 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Muhammad Ali

Muhammad Ali, Boxing Icon and Humanitarian Hero, Has Died

The Greatest has fallen. Boxer and activist Muhammad Ali passed away at the age of 74, according to multiple reports. Ali was in a Phoenix-area hospital at the time of his death. He had been battling Parkinson's disease since 1984, which contributed… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

CBS Celebrates Black History Month: Muhammad Ali, Marian Anderson & The Harlem Renaissance
00:30 — Learn more at the National Museum of African American History & Culture.
National Museum of African American History & Culture: Muhammad Ali
00:10 — Muhammad Ali fought for his beliefs and prodded America to live up to its ideals. Learn about the people's champion at the National Museum of African (more…)
The Final Show
This is the most requested Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson episode! Johnny’s last show is filled with unforgettable flashbacks of thirty years of (more…)
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
He was one of boxing's all-time greats, but Muhammad Ali's biggest challenge took place far from the ring--in the United States Supreme Court, where t (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 11:00pm
30 for 30Muhammad and Larry(Season 1, Episode 4) ESPNCLS

"Muhammad and Larry" chronicles the 1980 Muhammad Ali-Larry Holmes bout. Director Albert Maysles unearths extensive footage from each boxer's training headquarters. In fresh interviews, both camps reflect on Ali's controversial decision to fight.

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Sat Feb 25 8:00am
30 for 30Muhammad and Larry(Season 1, Episode 4) ESPNCLS

"Muhammad and Larry" chronicles the 1980 Muhammad Ali-Larry Holmes bout. Director Albert Maysles unearths extensive footage from each boxer's training headquarters. In fresh interviews, both camps reflect on Ali's controversial decision to fight.

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Sat Feb 25 10:00pm
30 for 30Muhammad and Larry(Season 1, Episode 4) ESPNCLS

"Muhammad and Larry" chronicles the 1980 Muhammad Ali-Larry Holmes bout. Director Albert Maysles unearths extensive footage from each boxer's training headquarters. In fresh interviews, both camps reflect on Ali's controversial decision to fight.

I’ll Watch35 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Muhammad Ali
Muhammad Ali Hospitalized with Pneumonia

See how he's doing

Cheryl Hines, Robert F. Kennedy
Suburgatory's Cheryl Hines Engaged to Robert F. Kennedy Jr.

It's good news, bad news for Cheryl Hines. The actress, whose ABC comedy Suburgatory was canceled Fr…

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Joe Frazier
Former Heavyweight Champ Joe Frazier Dies at 67

Joe Frazier, the former heavyweight champion famed for his trio of bouts with Muhammad Ali including…

Laila Ali
Laila Ali Welcomes a Baby Girl

Laila Ali gave birth to a baby girl on Monday morning, the former boxer tweeted. "Sydney arrived on…

Laila Ali
Laila Ali Pregnant with Baby No. 2

Dancing with the Stars alum Laila Ali is expecting her second child — and she hopes it's a girl."I a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr.
  • Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, United States
  • Died: June 3, 2016
  • Profession: Boxer, Activist