Muddy Waters Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: McKinley A. Morganfield

Birth Place: Rolling Fork, Mississippi, United States

Died: April 30, 1983

Profession: Blues musician, Blues singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pinetop Perkins

Pinetop Perkins, "Boogie-Woogie" Piano Man, Dies at 97

Pinetop Perkins, the boogie-woogie piano player, died Monday at his home in Austin, TX, according to his official website. He was 97. The Mississippi native, who is said to have taught Ike Turner how to play the piano and influenced other famous pian… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Firefighters Spend Hours Rescuing Exhausted Horse Stuck In The Mud
01:13 — For two hours, a rescue team in Colorado worked to save a 13-year-old horse that had fallen into muddy waters. Cupcake and her owner took a ride in a (more…)
Matt Tedder Blind Audition: "(I'm Your) Hoochie Coochie Man"
01:20 — Matt Tedder's slide guitar-accompanied blind audition of "(I'm Your) Hoochie Coochie Man" by Muddy Waters gets Adam to press the button.
Life Well Lived: Record Producer Phil Chess Dies at 95
01:04 — Phil Chess died this week at the age of 95. He co-founded Chess Records, a Chicago blues label that gave rise to artists like Muddy Waters, Etta James (more…)
The Perfect Age Of Rock 'N' Roll
02:10 — According to rock n' roll lore, age 27 is a fateful milestone. From Robert Johnson, Brian Jones, Jimi Hendrix, Janis Joplin, Jim Morrison to Kurt Cob (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: McKinley A. Morganfield
  • Birth Place: Rolling Fork, Mississippi, United States
  • Died: April 30, 1983
  • Profession: Blues musician, Blues singer, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma
Time After Time Stars Play Guess That Facial Hair!

Can the Time After Time stars, who were nearly unrecognizable with facial hair, recognize other actors by only seeing their facial hair?