Mr. T Celebrity Watchlist

Mr. T

With his unmistakable style (gold chains, Mohawk), demeanor (crossed arms, sneer) and catchphrase ("I pity the fool!"), Mr. T became a 1980s icon. Yet despite his gruff exterior and imposing physique, Mr. T has maintained an impressively positive outlook t… (more)

Birth Name: Laurence Tureaud

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: May 21, 1952, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Bodyguard, Wrestler

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>I Pity the Tool</em>

Mr. T Gets His Own Home Improvement Show I Pity the Tool

Mr. T will host his own home improvement show for the DIY Network. It will be appropriately called I Pity the Tool, according to The Hollywood Reporter. The show will feature the A-Team star giving families major house remodels with the help of HGTV… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mr. T Surprises Al Roker On TODAY
03:43 — One of Al Roker’s favorite stars, Mr. T of the classic 1980s action series, “The A-Team,” gives him a big surprise by dropping by the TODAY show. Mr. (more…)
Patti LaBelle, Bieber, Mr. T, More: A Year of Celebrity Fun On TODAY
04:24 — As we prepare to ring in the new year, TODAY’s Take looks back at the stars who brightened our days in 2015 including John Cena, Tina Fey, Ellie Kempe (more…)
SNL Backstage: Zach Shaves His Head
01:12 — Zach Galifianakis shaves his head for the Mr. T sketch.
Alil Help
00:41 — aLilHelp.net is ready to send you a Lil Help with Mr. T hair.

More NewsSee all »

Clockwise, from bottom: Mr. T, Dirk Benedict, George Peppard, Dwight Schultz, <EM>The A-Team</EM>
What did the B.A. in B.A. ...

Question: What did the B.A. in B.A. Baracus, aka Mr. T, stand for?Answer: Officially, the A-Team mas…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence Tureaud
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: May 21, 1952, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Bodyguard, Wrestler