Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(173 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hillary Clinton

Watch Shonda Rhimes' Film That Introduced Hillary Clinton at the DNC

Hillary Clinton closed out the Democratic National Convention Thursday night, becoming the first woman to accept a major party's nomination for president. Before she took the stage, she was introduced by a short film produced by superproducer Shonda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

First Impressions With Tina Fey
04:09 — Jimmy and Tina Fey take turns picking random celebrities to impersonate on the spot, like Morgan Freeman and Elmo, and trying to guess who it is.
Storing Your Brain in a Computer
02:09 — If you could have your mind in a computer would you?
Style Innovations
04:37 — Spring style innovations with Jenn Falik.
Pops Reveals the Secret to Giving Advice
00:47 — The Morgan Freeman voice works every time.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 1:00pm
Deep Impact Syfy

Scientists scramble to stop a giant comet that is threatening to destroy Earth. Chief among them is a retired astronaut who is asked to plant nuclear charges on the comet in an attempt to change its course.

I’ll Watch618 Watching
Tue Aug 30 9:00pm
High Crimes MOMAX

When her ex-Marine husband is accused of past war crimes, a lawyer enlists the help of a fellow attorney who's wrestling with his own demons.

I’ll Watch297 Watching
Tue Aug 30 10:02pm
Through the Wormhole With Morgan FreemanWhat Makes a Terrorist?New(Season 7, Episode 1) SCI

The Season 7 premiere examines terror networks to learn how they rally people to their causes.

I’ll Watch6 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman Will Appear on Madam Secretary, But Is He Friend or Foe?

See what we know so far

Morgan Freeman and E'Dena Hines
Morgan Freeman's Step-Granddaughter E'Dena Hines Stabbed to Death

Such tragic news. Our hearts go out to her family

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman on Baltimore: "F— the Media"

The actor did not mince words when it came to his opinion of the Baltimore coverage

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr
  • Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting