Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(173 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hillary Clinton

Watch Shonda Rhimes' Film That Introduced Hillary Clinton at the DNC

Hillary Clinton closed out the Democratic National Convention Thursday night, becoming the first woman to accept a major party's nomination for president. Before she took the stage, she was introduced by a short film produced by superproducer Shonda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Morgan Freeman narrates Hillary Clinton DNC biography video
11:58 — A video presented at the DNC presented a closer look at Hillary Clinton's life. The video was narrated by actor Morgan Freeman. Watch the full video h (more…)
No Country for Old Dogs
10:49 — The creators tackle the question of what was going through Morgan Freeman's mind during his 2008 car crash. Find out what happens when a group of ment (more…)
FrankenWinnie / ParaMorgan (Halloween Show)
11:22 — It's a MAD Halloween special! When Winnie the Pooh falls apart, Christopher Robin is determined to bring him back. Then, Norman is aweird little boy w (more…)
Season 1 Recap
04:25 — Get caught up on Madam Secretary.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 3:30pm
Along Came a Spider TMC

Forensics expert Alex Cross investigates the disappearance of a senator's daughter, a student at a prestigious private academy.

I’ll Watch385 Watching
Sun Jul 31 4:15pm
Red TNT

Retired CIA hit man Frank Moses (Bruce Willis) and his former colleagues race to find out why they've been targeted for death by their former organization and uncover a vast conspiracy implicating some prominent politicians in the process.

I’ll Watch1549 Watching
Sun Jul 31 5:00pm
Million Dollar Baby REELZ

A boxing trainer takes a female fighter under his wing and shapes her into a viable contender. When tragedy strikes, the once-skeptical trainer faces a decision that shows how his relationship with the ambitious young fighter has changed him.

I’ll Watch232 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman Will Appear on Madam Secretary, But Is He Friend or Foe?

See what we know so far

Morgan Freeman and E'Dena Hines
Morgan Freeman's Step-Granddaughter E'Dena Hines Stabbed to Death

Such tragic news. Our hearts go out to her family

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman on Baltimore: "F— the Media"

The actor did not mince words when it came to his opinion of the Baltimore coverage

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr
  • Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Producer