Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(173 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hillary Clinton

Watch Shonda Rhimes' Film That Introduced Hillary Clinton at the DNC

Hillary Clinton closed out the Democratic National Convention Thursday night, becoming the first woman to accept a major party's nomination for president. Before she took the stage, she was introduced by a short film produced by superproducer Shonda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

First Impressions With Tina Fey
04:09 — Jimmy and Tina Fey take turns picking random celebrities to impersonate on the spot, like Morgan Freeman and Elmo, and trying to guess who it is.
Storing Your Brain in a Computer
02:09 — If you could have your mind in a computer would you?
Style Innovations
04:37 — Spring style innovations with Jenn Falik.
Pops Reveals the Secret to Giving Advice
00:47 — The Morgan Freeman voice works every time.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 11:15am
Lucy HBOSGe

Synthetic drugs give a woman superhuman powers, which she uses to strike back against the Asian gangsters who kidnapped her and tried to use her as a mule. In time, her increased intelligence causes her to become disconnected from the rest of humanity.

I’ll Watch360 Watching
Sun Aug 28 12:04am
Through the Wormhole With Morgan FreemanAre Aliens Inside Us?(Season 6, Episode 5) SCI

Whether extraterrestrial life exists and where we may find it.

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Sun Aug 28 11:30am
Along Came a Spider FLIXe

Forensics expert Alex Cross investigates the disappearance of a senator's daughter, a student at a prestigious private academy.

I’ll Watch398 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman Will Appear on Madam Secretary, But Is He Friend or Foe?

See what we know so far

Morgan Freeman and E'Dena Hines
Morgan Freeman's Step-Granddaughter E'Dena Hines Stabbed to Death

Such tragic news. Our hearts go out to her family

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman on Baltimore: "F— the Media"

The actor did not mince words when it came to his opinion of the Baltimore coverage

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr
  • Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans