Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(174 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hillary Clinton

Watch Shonda Rhimes' Film That Introduced Hillary Clinton at the DNC

Hillary Clinton closed out the Democratic National Convention Thursday night, becoming the first woman to accept a major party's nomination for president. Before she took the stage, she was introduced by a short film produced by superproducer Shonda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Take A Look Back At Madam Secretary: Season 2
05:03 — From heated political situations to heartwarming family gatherings, relive the biggest moments from the last season of Madam Secretary. Be sure to cat (more…)
Morgan Freeman: The Shawshank Rejection, and Why to Never Trust Steve Jobs
09:36 — Morgan Freeman and longtime producing partner Lori McCreary sit down with with Carl Quintanilla to talk the top-rated movie ever on IMDB, Freeman's le (more…)
Through the Wormhole Season 7
Through the Wormhole: Morgan Freeman returns to tackle more tough topics of discussion in the new season of Through the Wormhole. Each episode will a (more…)
Through the Wormhole Season 7
Through the Wormhole: Morgan Freeman returns to tackle more tough topics of discussion in the new season of Through the Wormhole. Each episode will a (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 8:30am
Unforgiven SUND

A former gunslinger is lured into a bounty hunt strictly for the money, which has been put up by a group of "working girls" as payment for bringing in the man who disfigured one of them.

I’ll Watch809 Watching
Sun Sep 25 10:43am
Along Came a Spider SHO

Forensics expert Alex Cross investigates the disappearance of a senator's daughter, a student at a prestigious private academy.

I’ll Watch405 Watching
Sun Sep 25 11:00am
The Dark Knight SPK

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2076 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman Will Appear on Madam Secretary, But Is He Friend or Foe?

See what we know so far

Morgan Freeman and E'Dena Hines
Morgan Freeman's Step-Granddaughter E'Dena Hines Stabbed to Death

Such tragic news. Our hearts go out to her family

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman on Baltimore: "F— the Media"

The actor did not mince words when it came to his opinion of the Baltimore coverage

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr
  • Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet