Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(164 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman Will Appear on Madam Secretary, But Is He Friend or Foe?

Madam Secretary will be making its Season 2 premiere with one heck of a guest star. Morgan Freeman will be appearing in the show's premiere in October, TVguide.com has confirmed. Entertainment Weeklyfirst reported his role. Freeman, also an executive… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Olympus Has Fallen - Trailer
02:31 — When the White House (Secret Service Code: "Olympus") is captured by a terrorist mastermind and the President is kidnapped, disgraced former President (more…)
5 Flights Up - Trailer
02:12 — Forty years ago, artist Alex Carver (Morgan Freeman) bought a run-down apartment in a sketchy part of Brooklyn with his wife, schoolteacher Ruth (Dian (more…)
Does Morgan Freeman Have a Thing for the First Lady?
01:02 — There were reports that Morgan Freeman was flirting with Michele Obama but Morgan says that that’s just not the case.
Behind the Scenes
03:06 — Get a behind the scenes look at the new CBS drama Madam Secretary.

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 7:50am
The Bucket List MAX

Two terminally ill old guys, a tycoon and a mechanic, embark on a things-to-do-before-I-die road trip.

I’ll Watch1233 Watching
Sun May 29 12:30pm
Last Vegas SHO2e

Four geriatric friends head to Las Vegas for a bachelor party that recaptures the magic of their glory days. But Vegas has changed since the last time they prowled the Strip, and once the party gets started, there's no telling how it will end.

I’ll Watch310 Watching
Sun May 29 2:15pm
Olympus Has Fallen TNT

An ex-Secret Service agent fights back against terrorists who have taken over the White House and kidnapped the president. Trapped by hostile forces, he must prevent the incident from spiraling into all-out war.

I’ll Watch482 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman and E'Dena Hines
Morgan Freeman's Step-Granddaughter E'Dena Hines Stabbed to Death

Such tragic news. Our hearts go out to her family

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman on Baltimore: "F— the Media"

The actor did not mince words when it came to his opinion of the Baltimore coverage

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Tim Daly
Private Practice Alum Tim Daly Joins CBS' Madam Secretary

Private Practice alum Tim Daly has joined CBS' Madam Secretary, TVGuide.com. Secretary stars Tea Leo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr
  • Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Producer