Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(171 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman Will Appear on Madam Secretary, But Is He Friend or Foe?

Madam Secretary will be making its Season 2 premiere with one heck of a guest star. Morgan Freeman will be appearing in the show's premiere in October, TVguide.com has confirmed. Entertainment Weeklyfirst reported his role. Freeman, also an executive… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rajiv Shah: Administrator of USAID
07:56 — Charlie Rose interviews Rajiv Shah
Lee Bollinger, President of Columbia University
22:40 — Charlie Rose interviews Lee Bollinger, President of Columbia University
Andrew Ross Sorkin: The Financial Crisis
13:18 — Andrew Ross Sorkin is interviewed by Charlie Rose.
Anderson Cooper Reports from Haiti
07:25 — Anderson Cooper reports from Haiti/

Watch See all »

Sat Jun 25 10:00am
Dolphin Tale 2 HBOEAL

A group of sympathetic humans help a dolphin with a damaged tail in this heartwarming sequel to the surprise 2011 hit. Inspired by actual events.

I’ll Watch194 Watching
Sat Jun 25 11:45am
The Shawshank Redemption ENCRe

An innocent banker is sentenced to life in a state prison for the murder of his wife and her lover; he is abused by other inmates until he is befriended by a cynical lifer.

I’ll Watch1925 Watching
Sat Jun 25 12:00pm
War of the Worlds TNT

An ordinary man protects his children from alien invaders amidst an all-out attack on planet Earth. Transporting his children from New York to Boston in an attempt to find safety, he must become the protector and provider he never was in marriage.

I’ll Watch1185 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman and E'Dena Hines
Morgan Freeman's Step-Granddaughter E'Dena Hines Stabbed to Death

Such tragic news. Our hearts go out to her family

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman on Baltimore: "F— the Media"

The actor did not mince words when it came to his opinion of the Baltimore coverage

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Tim Daly
Private Practice Alum Tim Daly Joins CBS' Madam Secretary

Private Practice alum Tim Daly has joined CBS' Madam Secretary, TVGuide.com. Secretary stars┬áTea Leo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr
  • Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Producer