Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(174 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hillary Clinton

Watch Shonda Rhimes' Film That Introduced Hillary Clinton at the DNC

Hillary Clinton closed out the Democratic National Convention Thursday night, becoming the first woman to accept a major party's nomination for president. Before she took the stage, she was introduced by a short film produced by superproducer Shonda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Take A Look Back At Madam Secretary: Season 2
05:03 — From heated political situations to heartwarming family gatherings, relive the biggest moments from the last season of Madam Secretary. Be sure to cat (more…)
Morgan Freeman: The Shawshank Rejection, and Why to Never Trust Steve Jobs
09:36 — Morgan Freeman and longtime producing partner Lori McCreary sit down with with Carl Quintanilla to talk the top-rated movie ever on IMDB, Freeman's le (more…)
Through the Wormhole Season 7
Through the Wormhole: Morgan Freeman returns to tackle more tough topics of discussion in the new season of Through the Wormhole. Each episode will a (more…)
Through the Wormhole Season 7
Through the Wormhole: Morgan Freeman returns to tackle more tough topics of discussion in the new season of Through the Wormhole. Each episode will a (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 7:00am
CBS This MorningNew(Season 5, Episode 233) CBS

Morgan Freeman.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Wed Sep 28 11:00pm
Lean on Me BET

A principal whose methods in dealing with the problems of an inner-city high school in New Jersey frequently draw criticism.

I’ll Watch409 Watching
Thu Sep 29 11:00am
Feast of Love MAX

Bittersweet fare about relationship complications running rampant in an Oregon town awash with lovestruck romantics.

I’ll Watch84 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman Will Appear on Madam Secretary, But Is He Friend or Foe?

See what we know so far

Morgan Freeman and E'Dena Hines
Morgan Freeman's Step-Granddaughter E'Dena Hines Stabbed to Death

Such tragic news. Our hearts go out to her family

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman on Baltimore: "F— the Media"

The actor did not mince words when it came to his opinion of the Baltimore coverage

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr
  • Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments