Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(172 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman Will Appear on Madam Secretary, But Is He Friend or Foe?

Madam Secretary will be making its Season 2 premiere with one heck of a guest star. Morgan Freeman will be appearing in the show's premiere in October, TVguide.com has confirmed. Entertainment Weeklyfirst reported his role. Freeman, also an executive… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind the Scenes
03:06 — Get a behind the scenes look at the new CBS drama Madam Secretary.
The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman Trailer
02:09 — This is an epic new series that explores how religion has shaped the history of the world - and how it continues to mould the lives of every single on (more…)
Claire Danes Doesn't Know What "Homeland's" Credits Mean
02:29 — Stephen is convinced that the images in the "Homeland" opening credits are sending him a message, but Claire Danes isn't so sure.
Morgan Freeman Is Groot
01:29 — Morgan Freeman has played some beloved characters, but there are a few more Stephen would like to see him play.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 7:30pm
Last Vegas USA

Four geriatric friends head to Las Vegas for a bachelor party that recaptures the magic of their glory days. But Vegas has changed since the last time they prowled the Strip, and once the party gets started, there's no telling how it will end.

I’ll Watch314 Watching
Sun Jul 24 9:00pm
Madam SecretaryHijriyyah(Season 2, Episode 16) CBS

Elizabeth is presented with the opportunity to question a person who claims to know the whereabouts of the most-wanted terrorist in the world. In other events, Stevie brings her boyfriend home to meet her parents.

I’ll Watch715 Watching
Mon Jul 25 2:01am
Last Vegas USA

Four geriatric friends head to Las Vegas for a bachelor party that recaptures the magic of their glory days. But Vegas has changed since the last time they prowled the Strip, and once the party gets started, there's no telling how it will end.

I’ll Watch314 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Morgan Freeman and E'Dena Hines
Morgan Freeman's Step-Granddaughter E'Dena Hines Stabbed to Death

Such tragic news. Our hearts go out to her family

Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman on Baltimore: "F— the Media"

The actor did not mince words when it came to his opinion of the Baltimore coverage

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Tim Daly
Private Practice Alum Tim Daly Joins CBS' Madam Secretary

Private Practice alum Tim Daly has joined CBS' Madam Secretary, TVGuide.com. Secretary stars┬áTea Leo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr
  • Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »