Morgan Freeman Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.21 out of 5 (142 ratings)

Your Rating:

Morgan Freeman Photos

  • Morgan Freeman - visits "Late Show with David Letterman", NYC, June 23, 2008
    Photo By: Jeffrey Ufberg/WireImage.com
  • Jack Nicholson and Morgan Freeman - "The Bucket List" premiere in Paris, January 17, 2008
    Photo By: Tony Barson/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - New Line Cinema's 40th Anniversary Gala in New York City, October 5th, 2007
    Photo By: Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman, Sharon Stone and Forest Whitaker - The 5th Annual TV Land Awards, April 14, 2007
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman and LeVar Burton - The 5th Annual TV Land Awards, April 14, 2007
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Victoria Rowell and Morgan Freeman - "Home of the Brave" world premiere, December 5, 2006
    Photo By: Alberto E. Rodriguez/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - 2005 Cannes Film Festival "Sin City" premiere, May 18, 2005
    Photo By: James Quinton/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - Los Angeles Dream Dinner Commemorating Martin Luther King Jr. National Memorial, February 28, 2006
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - The Recording Academy Honors 2005 in Memphis, October 23, 2005
    Photo By: Rick Diamond/WireImage.com
  • LL Cool J, Piper Perabo, Dylan McDermott, Justin Timberlake and Morgan Freeman - 2005 Toronto Film Festival "Edison" Portraits, September 17, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Macy Gray and Morgan Freeman - 2005 "Fashion Rocks" in New York City, September 8, 2005
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • Michael Caine, Katie Holmes, Christian Bale and Morgan Freeman - The "Batman Begins" Paris photocall in France, June 14, 2005
    Photo By: Tony Barson/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman and Jet Li - "Unleashed" New York City premiere, May 5, 2005
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - The 77th Annual Academy Awards, February 27, 2005
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman and wife Myrna Colley-Lee - The 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, February 5, 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - The 11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, February 5, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Clint Eastwood, Hilary Swank and Morgan Freeman - "Million Dollar Baby" New York City premiere, December 5, 2004
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman and Ashley Judd - "High Crimes" premiere, April 3, 2002
    Photo By: Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - The 14th Carousel of Hope Ball for Barbara Davis Center for Diabetes, October 28, 2000
    Photo By: Kathryn Indiek/WireImage.com
  • Sidney Poitier, Bai Ling and Morgan Freeman - 2000 Carousel of Hope Ball for Barbara Davis Center for Diabetes, October 28, 2000
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - The "Under Suspicion" premiere, September 18, 2000
    Photo By: Ron Galella, Ltd./WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman & family - The 67th Annual Academy Awards, March 26, 1995
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - The 43rd Annual Directors Guild Awards, March 16, 1991
    Photo By: Ron Galella, Ltd./WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman and Myrna Freeman - The 62nd Annual Academy Awards, March 26, 1990
    Photo By: Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • Jessica Tandy and Morgan Freeman - The 27th Annual Publicists Guild of America Awards, March 23, 1990
    Photo By: Ron Galella, Ltd./WireImage.com
  • Morgan Freeman - The "Glory" New York City premiere, December 10, 1989
    Photo By: Ron Galella, Ltd./WireImage.com
  • Saturday Night Live - Season 36 - "Bryan Cranston" - Bill Hader, Morgan Freeman and Bryan Cranston
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC
  • American Idol Gives Back - Season 9 - Morgan Freeman visits the Save the Children program at IT Montgomery Elementary School in Bolivar County, MS where students are encouraged to eat healthy foods and stay physically active
    Photo By: Suzi Altman/Fox
  • African American Lives - Morgan Freeman
    Photo By: Marcel Hartmann/Sygma/Corbis/PBS
  • AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - Host Morgan Freeman
    Photo By: Phil McCarten/Landov/CBS

Related Galleries

Memorable TV and Movie Presidents

14 Photos | Feb 20, 2011

Golden Oldies: Old People We Love

19 Photos | Jan 18, 2011

2010 Oscars: Red Carpet Arrivals

61 Photos | Mar 7, 2010

Shop