Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.21 out of 5 (142 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a mechanic in the Air Force.
  • Made Broadway debut in 1968 in an all-black version of Hello, Dolly!, with Pearl Bailey and Cab Calloway.
  • Played Easy Reader, Count Dracula and other characters in the PBS children's series Electric Company.
  • Was 50 years old before he got his Hollywood big break in Street Smart (1987).
  • Created the role of Hoke Colburn in the 1987 original off-Broadway production of Driving Miss Daisy. Two years later, he reprised the role for the film, for which he won a Golden Globe and was nominated for an Oscar.
  • Survived a near-fatal car accident in August 2007 and made a full recovery from his injuries.
  • Was the subject of an Internet hoax in December 2010, when a Twitter user posted false information that Freeman had died.

Awards

  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1994, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1987, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2009, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Cecil B. DeMille Award: Winner
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Icon: Winner
  • 2004, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1978, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • Deena Freeman — Stepdaughter
  • Grafton Curtis — Stepfather
  • Morgana Freeman — Daughter
  • Myrna Colley-Lee — Ex-wife
  • Mayme Edna Revere Curtis — Mother
  • Alphonso Freeman — Son
  • Morgan Porterfield Freeman — Father
  • Saifoulaye Freeman — Son
  • Jeanette Adair Bradshaw — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended Los Angeles Community College, Los Angeles, California, United States