Morgan Freeman Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman Jr

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1937, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.21 out of 5 (142 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Tea Leoni
Madam Secretary Team on Staying Nonpartisan and Meeting with Madeleine Albright

When Tim Daly signed on to join CBS' freshman drama Madam Secretary, he not only brought his many ye…

Morgan Freeman
Through the Wormhole's Morgan Freeman on the Zombie Apocalypse

Could The Walking Dead actually happen? Morgan Freeman has tackled plenty of burning questions on hi…

Tim Daly
Private Practice Alum Tim Daly Joins CBS' Madam Secretary

Private Practice alum Tim Daly has joined CBS' Madam Secretary, TVGuide.com. Secretary stars Tea Leo…

Tea Leoni
Tea Leoni to Headline Morgan Freeman's Madam Secretary Pilot

All hail Tea Leoni! The actress has signed on for the lead role in the CBS drama pilot Madam Secreta…

Morgan Freeman
CBS Orders Drama Pilot From Morgan Freeman, Comedy From I Love You, Man Producer

Morgan Freeman is stepping up his TV producing game. CBS has ordered a drama pilot from the Oscar-wi…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Memorable TV and Movie Presidents

Celebrate the election with our favorite fictional leaders

Golden Oldies: Old People We Love

Check out some of our favorite celebs age 65 or older

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 26 2:15pm
Batman Begins HBOe

In this richly stylized exploration of the origins of Batman, an industrial heir (Christian Bale), haunted by his parents' murders, becomes a caped crusader, battling crime in Gotham City.

Thu Mar 26 5:00pm
Evan Almighty E!

So-so sequel to “Bruce Almighty,” with Steve Carell reprising his role as a newscaster (now a congressman) who is summoned by God (Morgan Freeman) to build an ark. Directed by Tom Shadyac, who also helmed the 2003 original.

Thu Mar 26 5:00pm
Last Vegas TMCe

Four geriatric friends head to Las Vegas for a bachelor party that recaptures the magic of their glory days. But Vegas has changed since the last time they prowled the Strip, and once the party gets started, there's no telling how it will end.