Montgomery Clift Celebrity Watchlist

Montgomery Clift

Birth Name: Edward Montgomery Clift

Birth Place: Omaha, NE

Died: July 23, 1966

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(82 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maximilian Schell

Oscar-Winning Actor Maximilian Schell Dies at 83

Maximilian Schell, the Austrian actor who won an Oscar for playing a defense attorney in Judgment at Nuremberg, died overnight at a hospital in Innsbruck, Austria following a sudden and serious illness, The Associated Press reports. He… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

From Here To Eternity - Trailer
00:30 — A powerful look at Army life during the suspenseful days before the attack on Pearl Harbor. Many memorable scenes and an all-star cast, including a gr (more…)
The Big Lift - Official Trailer
02:08 — An American pilot falls in love with a beautiful German woman in Berlin during the post-war airlift.
(Movie Clip) Concentration Camps
Gory stuff, even by 1961 standards, as prosecutor Lawson (Richard Widmark) takes the stand to comment on film footage and recount his experience liber (more…)
(Movie Clip) In The Character Of Men
Attorney Rolfe (Maximilian Schell) begins his defense of Janning (Burt Lancaster) and other German judges, before Judge Haywood (Spencer Tracy) in Sta (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 4 12:00pm
Raintree County TCM

A young Indiana poet and teacher falls in love with a beautiful Southern belle (Elizabeth Taylor in an Oscar-nominated performance), just as the Civil War descends and throws a wrench into their hope of a happy life together.

I’ll Watch91 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Matt Bomer and Darren Criss
Matt's TV Week in Review

I'm trying to come to grips with the knowledge that Steven Tyler and I have something in common. Nam…

Dean Martin, <EM>The Dean Martin Show</EM>
Mr. Televisionary, I'm ...

Question: Mr. Televisionary, I'm confused. After seeing the remake, some friends and I rented the or…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Montgomery Clift
  • Birth Place: Omaha, NE
  • Died: July 23, 1966
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Harbour, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Stranger Things' David Harbour Is "Terrified" About Season 2

"We want it to be even better than Season 1," says Chief Jim Hopper

Shop