Montgomery Clift Celebrity Watchlist

Montgomery Clift

Birth Name: Edward Montgomery Clift

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Died: July 23, 1966

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(90 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Maximilian Schell

Oscar-Winning Actor Maximilian Schell Dies at 83

Maximilian Schell, the Austrian actor who won an Oscar for playing a defense attorney in Judgment at Nuremberg, died overnight at a hospital in Innsbruck, Austria following a sudden and serious illness, The Associated Press reports. He… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

From Here To Eternity - Trailer
00:30 — A powerful look at Army life during the suspenseful days before the attack on Pearl Harbor. Many memorable scenes and an all-star cast, including a gr (more…)
The Big Lift - Official Trailer
02:08 — An American pilot falls in love with a beautiful German woman in Berlin during the post-war airlift.
(Movie Clip) Concentration Camps
Gory stuff, even by 1961 standards, as prosecutor Lawson (Richard Widmark) takes the stand to comment on film footage and recount his experience liber (more…)
(Movie Clip) In The Character Of Men
Attorney Rolfe (Maximilian Schell) begins his defense of Janning (Burt Lancaster) and other German judges, before Judge Haywood (Spencer Tracy) in Sta (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 8 3:45am
From Here to Eternity TCM

Best Picture winner is a portrait of life on a Honolulu Army post just before the attack on Pearl Harbor, and focuses on two rebellious privates and a tough but fair-minded sergeant who's swept into a torrid affair with his CO's wife.

I’ll Watch385 Watching
Wed Apr 12 7:00am
The Big Lift TCM

A reenactment of the 1948 Berlin airlift and the men who risked their lives to get supplies to starving Germans.

I’ll Watch21 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Matt Bomer and Darren Criss
Matt's TV Week in Review

I'm trying to come to grips with the knowledge that Steven Tyler and I have something in common. Nam…

Dean Martin, <EM>The Dean Martin Show</EM>
Mr. Televisionary, I'm ...

Question: Mr. Televisionary, I'm confused. After seeing the remake, some friends and I rented the or…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward Montgomery Clift
  • Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Died: July 23, 1966
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel
Bones Cast Share Pics From Final Days on Set

Here's how Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz and the rest of the gang said goodbye.