Mo'Nique Celebrity Watchlist

Mo'Nique

Birth Name: Monique Imes

Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD

Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

TV Guide Rating:(96 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson; Mo'Nique (inset)

Empire: Is It Possible That Someone Else Was Supposed To Play Cookie?

In a twist worthy of Empire's dramatics, Oscar winner Mo'Nique is claiming that the show's creator, Lee Daniels, initially offered her the role of fan favorite character Cookie (Taraji P. Henson). "Mr. Daniels offered me the part of Cookie, and I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Precious
00:25 — In select cities November 6th. Set in Harlem in 1987, it is the story of Claireece "Precious" Jones (Gabourey Sidibe), a sixteen-year-old African-Ame (more…)
Beerfest
02:05 — When American brothers Todd and Jan Wolfhouse travel to Germany to spread their grandfather's ashes at Oktoberfest, they stumble upon a super-secret, (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 15 4:00am
Beerfest HBO

Sophomoric silliness featuring the Broken Lizard comedy troupe as a group of Americans who take part in a super-secret beer competition in Germany. Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter, Erik Stolhanske.

I’ll Watch122 Watching
Mon Feb 15 10:30am
Domino SUNDe

The escapades of infamous female bounty hunter Domino Harvey. Based on true events, Harvey came from a wealthy upbringing and modeling career in London to the criminal underworld of LA.

I’ll Watch71 Watching
Tue Feb 16 6:00am
Domino SUNDe

The escapades of infamous female bounty hunter Domino Harvey. Based on true events, Harvey came from a wealthy upbringing and modeling career in London to the criminal underworld of LA.

I’ll Watch71 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mo'Nique in <em>Precious</em>
Mo'Nique: I Was "Blackballed" After Winning an Oscar

Why roles in Empire, The Butler were taken away

Katie Couric
The Biz: Is Katie on the Way Out?

Next on Katie: How to survive in the syndicated-TV jungle. The daytime talk show hosted by former To…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

David Nadelberg, Mo'Nique
Celebrities Recount Their Awkward Childhoods for The Mortified Sessions

David Nadelberg is mortified. When he launched his critically acclaimed stage show Mortified a decad…

Mo’Nique
Mo'Nique to Announce Academy Award Nominations

Oscar winner Mo'Nique will announce the Academy Awards nominations alongside Academy of Motion Pictu…

Mo'Nique
Mo'Nique's Brother Says He Molested Her

Mo'Nique's brother says he molested the Oscar-winning actress when they were children, and he wants…

Details

  • Birth Name: Monique Imes
  • Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD
  • Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author