Mo'Nique Celebrity Watchlist

Mo'Nique

Birth Name: Monique Imes

Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD

Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

TV Guide Rating:(99 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Taraji P. Henson; Mo'Nique (inset)

Empire: Is It Possible That Someone Else Was Supposed To Play Cookie?

In a twist worthy of Empire's dramatics, Oscar winner Mo'Nique is claiming that the show's creator, Lee Daniels, initially offered her the role of fan favorite character Cookie (Taraji P. Henson). "Mr. Daniels offered me the part of Cookie, and I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"The View" Co-hosts Share Their Food Porn Fantasies
02:18 — Hot Topic: Food Fantasies
Dana Perino Joins Hot Topics On "The View": Credits Nicolle Wallace With Good Advice
04:36 — Fox's Dana Perino joins the Hot Topics table with her good friend Nicolle Wallace to discuss Hillary's run for President. She explains how Hillary Cli (more…)
George Foreman Reminisces About Muhammad Ali
00:34 — This legendary boxer talks with Michael about his past fights!
MoNique - It's Unnatural
08:04 — Anal sex I can't do that, it's unnatural and horrible. I can't breathe like that. But I like it now!

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 4:05am
Two Can Play That Game HBOSGe

An advertising executive catches her boyfriend with another woman, a situation that tests her theory about the rules of love. Suddenly, the self-styled expert in affairs of the heart decides to rewrite the rule book.

I’ll Watch199 Watching
Sat Oct 1 3:35pm
Beerfest COMEDY

Sophomoric silliness featuring the Broken Lizard comedy troupe as a group of Americans who take part in a super-secret beer competition in Germany. Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter, Erik Stolhanske.

I’ll Watch126 Watching
Sat Oct 1 5:53pm
Beerfest COMEDY

Sophomoric silliness featuring the Broken Lizard comedy troupe as a group of Americans who take part in a super-secret beer competition in Germany. Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter, Erik Stolhanske.

I’ll Watch126 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mo'Nique in <em>Precious</em>
Mo'Nique: I Was "Blackballed" After Winning an Oscar

Why roles in Empire, The Butler were taken away

Katie Couric
The Biz: Is Katie on the Way Out?

Next on Katie: How to survive in the syndicated-TV jungle. The daytime talk show hosted by former To…

Kenan Thompson
Kenan Thompson Blames SNL's Diversity Issue on Lack of Talented Black Comediennes

When Saturday Night Live announced this season's six new cast members, many were shocked to see that…

David Nadelberg, Mo'Nique
Celebrities Recount Their Awkward Childhoods for The Mortified Sessions

David Nadelberg is mortified. When he launched his critically acclaimed stage show Mortified a decad…

Mo’Nique
Mo'Nique to Announce Academy Award Nominations

Oscar winner Mo'Nique will announce the Academy Awards nominations alongside Academy of Motion Pictu…

Mo'Nique
Mo'Nique's Brother Says He Molested Her

Mo'Nique's brother says he molested the Oscar-winning actress when they were children, and he wants…

Details

  • Birth Name: Monique Imes
  • Birth Place: Woodlawn, MD
  • Birthday: December 11, 1967, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Talk-show host, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments